Sunday, October 29, 2006

Jelly Beans and Suicide

Tan, Ingrid and I went to Bingo this arvo (you have to support these Community events!) and I won nothing (boo) but Tan won this humungous tin of Jellybeans!! Cool huh? Glad i didn't win it because then I'd HAVE to eat them!

The last two days fitness have been awesome! After feeling lethargic and bored with the gym mid week, Tania and I decided to change our routine a bit yesterday and did a circuit. We do get a bit competetive against each other (five more, no ten more...) so we pushed ourselves really hard doing sets of skipping, jogging with hand weights, push ups, sit ups and suicide - You know... the thing you used to do at netball training running up and down the court??? Well Tania the bright spark, decided it would be a good idea doing it side ways... yowch!! But what a great workout for your inner thighs! After over an hour of our circuit-ing we then did an airport jog, we were on such a high when we finished, Endorphins galore!

Today we gymed then played 45 mins of squash.

My porridge went weird yesterday. The Protein powder turned it all 'bitty', I don't think it mixes very well with Splenda. ?? I'm too sure what happened, it was gross tho. Today I didn't add Protein powder for fear it would happen again, will try again soon tho and make sure I don't mix the Splenda and PP.

Ooooh, weigh in day tomorrow. Yikes.


Friday, October 27, 2006

Pest or pretty Prickle bush??

I know these are a noxious plant and a lot of time and money is spent trying to cull them, but you've gotta appreciate them in flower.
I think this is a great pic.



I've had a NAUGHTY day, with a capital 'N'

Oh well, onwards and upwards i say, no use moaning about it. I am pre-menstrual, but i really reckon that is just a pathetic excuse because that doesn't normally affect what i eat... but hang on a minute, 4 weeks ago, (the last time i woulda been 'pre-menstrual' ) i was eating crap and hadn't started my challenge yet. Soooo maybe it was hormone related???

Nah, just a crapola excuse.

I have been craving an Iced coffee and nut bar yesterday and today. Today my craving was outta control. I went to the gym on an empty stomach, came home STARVING - I nearly stopped at the shop and got my 'fix' then, but managed to get home and have protein porridge (1030am). I then had a really long relaxing shower & read my book before realising i was supposed to go into work a bit early today for Nikki, so i rushed around madly trying to organise myself. No snack, no lunch, no arvo snack.... took a frozen dinner. Well thats where it all went pear-shaped. Got my nut bar, got my Iced coffee the rest is history.

I did weights today and i really have to admit i enjoyed it! Wayne had to give me a few technique pointers (it seems i don't know as much about lifting weights as i thought i did). You know the best bit?? I love the feeling after youve done your sets, you repeat the lift with no weight and it feels soooo weird!!!!! It always makes me giggle to myself.... childish i know. Oh yeah, K if you read this, i still hate lunges, they really suck!

Tomorrow i will be organised Drea. Organised lunch, dinner, snacks, exercise. Poor organisation leads to disasterous choices!!

Seeya then x

Wednesday, October 25, 2006

5 down, 8 to go!!

Wow... 5 kg in 4 and a half weeks. Yay!

5 kg... a big bag of potatoes, 5 x 1kg bags of sugar, a hand weight... all the things that weigh 5kg, its a reasonable amount!! Hmm, my clothes don't feel much diff, Wayne reckons my boobs have shrunk..TYPICAL! Not that I really mind, as long as the weight starts to come off my big butt soon - an even spread would be nice.

Todays food and fitness...

up at 5am, off to the gym to do my weights regime with Jenn. (35 mins)
0600 - Protein Porridge, tsp sunflower seeds, cup of chai tea
7am - (start work) half a sachet of skim cappuccino
10am - snack, 2 x Protein pancakes (leftover from yesterday)
2pm - 4 egg white (1 yolk) omelette with tomatoes, shallots and onion (eaten cold) & a huge salad
5pm - 25 minute jog, 20 minute walk
7.30pm - small piece (150g) marinated Chook breast. Huge salad.... Lettuce, tomatoes, cucumber, carrot, gherkin, asparagus, LF cheese, small piece avocado. Mmmm yummo.

Oh, I forgot to mention I ate two 'chico' lollies at work... I just love those little fat brown sqidgy sweet dudes!! I couldn't resist.

I'm on week one of my Kerryn program. I love the guidance, she's really helpful and knows so much! I had to chat to her about Protein powder coz I'm having probs trying to drink Protein shakes, theyre YUKKY!!! Slimy, weird tasting (even with coffee added!) eeeeek, am gonna keep trying to 'aquire' a taste for it. I almost start wretching just pulling the tub of powder out the cupboard!! TOUGHEN up girl!!

We've had storms here the last three days, lightening and thunder galore, a bit of rain. The pool has been closed because of it (not that i'd be keen to swim anyway!). Lots of flowers have popped up in my garden. This bush (I think its a pigface... but am not sure) is a very boring pale green 'desert bush' for 51 weeks of the year, the other one week it has the most impressive little pinky-orange flowers on it. Cute! I thought it was a weed last year... nearly pulled it out until it sprouted its little flowers.

Seeya x

Sunday, October 15, 2006

Puppies,Petunias, Pools and Pasta

Hullo for Saturday, except now it's actually Sunday... I really should go to bed.

Meet DEXTER, he's Ward and Peta's little puppy and he's just adoreable! awwwww.

My day in a nutshell

-Woke at 0930 with a headache from too many vino's last night
-Had my 'regulation' oats-n-almond breaky
-walked to the shop with Waynie, bought stuff for dinner and 2 scratchies (my new addiction)
-Saw Tan at the shops and got a lift home with her (our car's at Gav's getting new shocky's)
-Wayne made 'real' cappuccino's ...mmmmmmm
-Did washing and not much else housework
-Went to the Pool with Tan and swam 40 laps. My ears froze, the water was freezing!
-Relaxed at the pool after swimming.... great fun lazing in the sun and chatting
-Had a Wayne & Andrea night, watched 'Da Vinci Code' and ate Waynes yummy home made Tomato sauce on Pasta
-Forgot to water my flowers/garden yesterday & today and now my Petunias are looking very sad :-(

Da Vinci code was okay, I need to watch it again i think to fully grasp it all. I was a bit lost, my history and religious knowledge is a tad limited and I'm sure that didn't help.

I'd better go to bed.
seeya x

Friday, October 13, 2006

Friday the 13th....shouldve realised!!

Ohhhhh, it all makes sense now, it's Black Friday. deeerrr. Had to re-stitch up headbanger's munted head, just about to get rid of him when we get another ambo call through for someone thats been assaulted with a hammer to the head!! Crap-ola or what, I just want a cruisy nightshift!

ho hummm, its not to be.

Nightshift is for Quokkas!

Hmmmm, its 1am, and working at this time of night is plain wrong.

I just stitched up some drunk dude's forehead, and I've just been told by the coppers that he's in the lockup at the police station banging his head against the wall... it's bleeding again. Ugh. Leave it I said, if he wants a bunged up head then let him!

I am feeling PUMPED! Apart from the fact that I just ate a piece of carrot cake (it's got carrots in it...isn't that healthy??) I really feel like my fitness and motivation to eat well have set in for good. I really don't feel like it's a struggle, I'm really happy eating smaller more frequent meals, don't find I'm hungry and also find myself looking forward to my workouts.

Waynie looked at me tonight in my gym gear and kind of giggled and said 'Dreebs you've definitely lost weight' awwww, gotta love a man who tells you that. 10 points to the husband!

My day (well it's almost yesterday now)....
  • Home at 0730, showered and snoozed til 1430.
  • Got up and ate 1/2 cup oats, 8 Almonds and cup of chai tea
  • Went back to bed for an hour
  • 1645 got up and gymed... 30 mins upper body weights and abs plus 30 mins cardio (bike, TM, rower)
  • 1830 dinner made by Waynie: 2 lean lamb chops, small amount mash, huge serve of fresh steamed broccoli (YUM) and sugar snap peas that were yukky!
  • 2115 to work...stitched up head!
  • 2300 1/2 skim capp sachet, 2 corn thins (and a piece of carrot cake..ugh!)

I can't wait to hear from Kerryn with my workout, it shouldn't be too long now. I'm already feeling like I'm seeing results, imagine what it'll be like with professional guidance.

yipppppppppppppppppppeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee, feel great.


CRAP... I just got a call they're bringing head banger back in an ambulance... head wound gushing blood, D I C K H E A D. Oh well.

Friday, October 06, 2006

2.6 kgs GONE and counting!! Yippppeeeeeeeeeee!!

Waynie has agreed to a half way incentive of a new iPod once I reach 6kg, I'm very excited about that! He saw my 'before' photos on the computer (i tried to hide them!) and had this kind of weird grimace on his face! I'm not showing them to anyone till I can proudly put some 'after' shots next to them showing a body I'm proud of.

I've had a slack two days exercising, rest day yesterday then had a terrible stomach ache last night and couldn't sleep at all... I came home from work today and conked it zzzzzz. That proves my theory that I shouldn't 'plan' rest days, but only use them when situations such as today arise.

Wayne has started back at the gym... bonus! Its much easier to get motivated when he's into it as well. We've been eating really well. I hate cooking tho, it sucks.

Other news..
I'm very proud of myself because I fixed the x-ray machine at work today which is a huge bonus. Otherwise it wouldve had to get sent away and we wouldve been without it for weeks. I did it under instruction from the BME guy over the phone... great teamwork!

Wemt motorbike riding yesterday..awesome. I just get this huge smile across my face as soon as we're out in the bush. Its just so much fun! I'm going to put a pic of my beautiful 'Yammy' on here!

Best be off to bed.

goodnight xx

Monday, October 02, 2006

West Coast are LEGENDS!!

Yeah yeah, I know I'm not that into footy, but hey, when you're married to Mr Football-head, you don't really have a choice! I was so happy for him that the Eagles won...what a heart stopper. He had a great time in Melbourne, still seems to be on a real high.

He bought me great prezzies!! A beautiful Guess handbag, Starbucks cup & water bottle and of course my nintendo :-) Awww, I was sooo looking forward to him coming home, nice to see him.

Enough blabber, what about my training?? Weeeeellll, Saturday was a write off, I started drinking at the pub half way thru the footy (couldn't bare it any longer) ended up sharing nacho's with Jen and also had a few hot chips..ugh! But my angel got back on my shoulder on Sunday (booted the devil off) and I've been good since. Got up mega early to gym before work and felt great about it.

WEIGHT end of week one.... 79.3 YAYAAYAYAYA!!!! (-1.2kg)
still a bloody long way to go tho.

Wayne is happy for me to do PT with Kerryn (Great!) and I have a 'halfway incentive' 6kg lost equals a new iPod!! STOKED about that, I really know I can do it. He's so supportive... probly sick of me whining about being a fatty.

Drea xx